題名: 幼稚園與托兒所中幼兒安全教育、意外事件發生情形以及處理方式之調查研究

關鍵詞: 幼兒意外事件 意外處理方式; 安全教育; 幼稚園和托兒所安全問題; Children; Accidents; Safety education; Emergency treatment; Kindergarten and day care center

摘要: 中文摘要

本研究主要是探討幼兒園中意外事件的發生情形及其處理方式。針對中部地區某縣市之立案托兒所與幼稚園,進行「幼兒園幼兒意外事件與安全教育」問卷調查之資料收集。樣本寄出175份,回收78份,回收率約45﹪左右。我們以次數分配及百分比進行描述性分析;同時也用卡方檢定及變異數分析,來測試不同機構類型在安全教育及意外事件上的差異情形。

本研究結果顯示,在幼兒意外事件類型方面,幼兒園中最為常見的意外事件依序為,流鼻血、跌傷、腹痛、昆蟲咬傷及撞傷等五項;在「人咬傷」與「抓傷」意外事件上,托兒所的發生率比幼稚園高,其餘意外事件皆未因機構類型而有顯著差異存在。在意外事件處理方式方面,園所皆以有「家長授權緊急聯絡電話」者最為普遍;有六成左右的園所有使用「意外事件紀錄表格」;然卻只有不及五成的園所有使用「家長授權緊急處置同意書」及「緊急事件處理流程」。在意外事件處理步驟中,本研究發現園所較重視「保護傷者」及「送醫急救」二項步驟,而忽略其他的步驟。幼兒園安全教育課程的教導率以「生活常規」最為徹底,而以「水災」與「(性)虐待」課程的教導率最低,且不及五成。從機構類型別來看,私立托兒所安全教育課程的教導率皆低於公、私立幼稚園。最後本研究針對幼兒園、政府單位及未來研究提出具體建議。

英文摘要

The present research is intended to study the safety education programs, the types of children's accidents and emergency treatment in kindergartens and day care centers. There are 76 valid samples, they are legitimate are kindergartens and day care centers drawn from the central area of Taiwan. A Questionnaire Investigating Children's Accidents and Safety Education in Preschool Program was developed and used in this study.

The results showed that the most frequently occurred accidents in kindergartens and day care centers are falls, bug bites, throw up, nosebleeds, contusion and so on. A significant difference on the accident of man bites was found between two types of children's program, in which day care centers reported more frequently than kindergartens. In term of emergency treatment, most of the child care and education centers keep telephone number of parents. There are over 60% of them using accidents record form for emergencies. Only slightly over 40% had notarized parental permission forms for child authorizing emergency. And only 30% of them had well-prepared plans or procedures for emergency care. Some suggestions were made for government administrators and managers of child care programs, in relation to promoting children's safety.