題名: 因材施教-國小英語差異化教學之探討與建議

關鍵詞: 差異化教學 ; 雙峰現象 ; differentiated instruction ; bimodal distribution

摘要: 目前在國小英語課堂中,各種教學方法因學生程度之雙峰現象因運而生,而其中差異化教學被視為一種較有彈性的教學法,其實施目的是為了避免因學生的英文程度落差太大而影響教學成效,同時也能適時幫助學生較有效學習英文而發展的教學法。本篇探討教師要如何將差異化教學融合在課堂中,且對於學生使用差異化的學習方式進行討論。透過教室觀察,針對教師如何使用差異化教學給予不同程度學生的協助進行探討。再者,透過教師訪談,了解受訪教師的差異化教學理念和學生的回饋後,給予其他想運用差異化教學的教師一些建議與想法。

In recent years, differentiated instruction has been used to provide an alternative teaching method for teachers to use a variety of methods to teach students of different abilities during the teaching process. Differentiated instruction is a more flexible teaching method in order to fit students' diversity and to assist them in acquiring knowledge more efficiently due to the bimodal distribution of students' English. In this article, the implementation and perceptions of an experienced English teacher are examined and explored through observations and interviews which can be seen as a reference for other English teachers who intend to implement differentiated instruction at Taiwan’s primary schools.