Title: A Translingual Approach to Language Teacher Identities in Teacher Education in Taiwan 以跨語境理論探討臺灣語言師資培育的語言教師認知

Keywords: translingualism ; language teacher identity ; teacher education ; 跨語境理論 ; 語言教師認知 ; 師資培育

Abstract: Research on translingualism in Taiwan has so far observed existing translingual practices occurring in language classrooms. While it is important to investigate how translingualism is taking shape in Taiwan in its current form, what is missing is an exploration of the pedagogical applications of translingualism that have yet to occur and how it can be adopted. This article focuses on envisioning a certain future in which language teacher education in Taiwan is willing to take on a translingual approach and focus on fostering translingual teacher identities. What would such an endeavor look like? How would it be implemented? In this article, I will start by giving an introduction to the importance of language teacher identity and translingualism, and then shift to demonstrating the benefits translingualism can bring to teacher education programs and how translingualism can be enacted.

到目前為止,在臺灣的語言教室中,跨語境理論研究已經巍然成形,並且找到實踐的方法。儘管調查跨語境理論如何在臺灣成形為現今的形式很重要,但卻缺少了跨語境理論在教學應用上之探索,以及可以如何採納的方法。本文著重在構想出,未來臺灣語言師資培育積極採用跨語境的途徑,以及專注在培養跨語境教師的認知。在本文中,首先我會介紹語言教師認知和跨語境理論之重要性,再表明跨語境理論能為語言師資培育機構帶來的優勢,以及可以如何實施跨語境理論。