題名: 從臺北市國小英語教學訪視報告與香港小學英語教學參訪談起

關鍵詞: 臺北市國小英語教學 ; 香港小學英語教學 ; 英語教學特色 ; Taipei primary English Teaching ; Hong Kong primary English teaching ; English teaching characteristics

摘要: 本文主要是藉由臺北市104-105學年度國民小學提升學生英語能力方案訪視成果報告書,和105學年度臺北市立大學英語教學系的香港小學英語教學參訪,企圖了解不同區域的國小英語教學特色,探究不同的英語教學可提供臺北市國小英語教學借鏡之處。臺北市、香港雖分屬EFL(English as a Foreign Language)及ESL(English as a Second Language)英語教學,但筆者發現香港的英語教學有許多可為臺北市國小英語教學參考之處,尤其是閱讀教學的強化、教學活動的生活化與實用化、e化教學的融入與普及和差異化教學的推進。

This paper attempts to describe the features of primary English teaching in Taipei and Hong Kong and explore what teaching approaches practiced in Hong Kong can be feasible in Taipei. The description of the teaching features is mainly based on the 2015-2016 final reports of primary school visits held by Education Bureau of Taipei City Government and the school visits to Hong Kong primary schools held by Department of English Instruction, University of Taipei. Although Taipei and Hong Kong respectively belong to EFL (English as a Foreign Language) and ESL (English as a Second Language), it is found that some characteristics of Hong Kong primary English teaching can serve as significant references for primary English teaching in Taipei, especially the enhancement of English reading instruction, the relevance of English teaching activities to practical and daily use, the integration of e-teaching, and the improvement of differentiated instruction.