題名: 中國兒童文學的內容與取材

摘要: 中文摘要

自一九二四年日內瓦發表「兒童權利宣言」,一九五九年聯合國正式通過「兒童權力宣言」,兒童普遍受世人重視。在強調兒童教育的重要之餘,連帶有關兒童知識與精神之食糧 ,亦有專名曰「兒童文學」。國人沉浸此教育思潮中有年矣。然而除造成新一代茫昧於本國傳統文化外,也使中國「兒童文學」作品淪為西洋「兒童文學」的附庸!

兒童教育中,最大的關鍵在於「兒童文學」的編纂,因為「兒童文學」可提高語文與道德教育質量的基礎,是以我們除了引進國外有效之經驗,加之了解目前「兒童文學」概況外,還應吸收我國固有的傳統文化,始可言發展中國「兒童文學」。

樹有木、水有源。我國歷史的悠久,有著浩如烟海的文化資產。就「兒童文學」的歷史言,當可逆溯至先秦時代。研究與考察我國「兒童文學」之過去,其重點即在於:建立我國「兒童文學」,必須在本國歷史的承傳上考量,才能從前人的實際經驗中,開創現代「兒童文學」的新境界。了解過去,是為了現在和將來。古代的歷史文化要涉及,但不是重點,重點則在現在,要能適應現代,反應現實,才是真正現代中國的「兒童文學」。故本文之作,著眼於「繼往開來」,試探析「兒童文學」的內容與取材,分析其中利弊得失,并找尋其發展的依歸。分作五個層面加以探討,首先闡明兒童文學的意義與商權;次就兒童文學的內容,分作五方面探析;其次就兒童文學的取材,列舉七方面可資取材之重點;再次,就教師應具備的條件,分三點闡述;最後,揭示本文寫作側重之三原則,以為總結。

Abstract

Ever since 1924, when Geneva published a declaration entitled "The Rights of Children," and 1959, when the United Nations formally proclaimed the same declaration, the status of children throughout the world has risen In popular esteem. In addition to emphasizing the importance of children's education, an accompanying factor has been the promotion of literature for children, indispensable for their Intellectual and spiritual nourishment. For many years past, the Chinese people as a whole, have submitted to the subtle influence exerted by new tides of pedagogy, but the net result has proved entirely negative, for not only has the rising generation displayed an appalling ignorance of traditional Chinese culture, but Chinese literature for children has sunk to the level of becoming an adjunct of its Western prototype.

Children's education hinges upon a concomitant development of children's literature because after all the latter constitutes the cornerstone for controling the nature, size, and substance of a chlid's linguistic and moral education. Because of this, it is vitally important that we should not only draw on the efficacious experience of Western countries, take stock of the present-day condition of children's literature in Taiwan, but also assimilate to the full all the social, ethical, and aesthetic norms bequeathed to us by traditional Chinese civilization, before we can even broach the subject of continued development of children's literature in china.

An ancient tree can boast of almost an antediluvian lineage, and any spring or fountain can be traced to its source. Because of our several millennia of history, our cultural heritage can justly claim to be as vast as the Eastern Sea and as enduring as the Southern Mountain. The history of even such a specialized discipline aschildren's literature can be traced as far back as the pre-Chin Dynasty. When we undertake a searching re-appraisal of the past history of children's literature in our country, we must bear in mind that in order to reconstruct a new mode of children's literature suited to our times, we ought to investigate and ponder the traditions of our national history and profit from the practical experience of past writers. In order to place our plans for the present and future in proper perspective, we must fully comprehend our past and the very roots of our historical and literary genealogical tree. We should touch upon our ancient history and civilization, but our past should no longer be our main preoccupation, for the direction of our principal interest must of necessity be turned towards the present. Juvenile literature of modern China must not only come to happy terms with the needs and demands of the modern era, it must also reflect our present age. Hence my present essay embodies the traditional concept of opening up a bright and dazzling future from the vantage point of a rich inheritance from the past. I have striven to explore and analyze the material contents of the treasure trove built by countless generations of Chinese writers for our children. I have also made the attempt to analyze its merits as well as defects , and furthermore I have endeavored to locate the point of departure for its development and subsequent evolution. For the purposes of my inquiry, I have divided it into five sections: first, I have given an exposition of the role played by juvenile literature in society, its significance and problems; and secondly, I have adopted a quintuple approach in exploring the contents of such literature. Subsequently, I have formulated seven golden rules for assisting the raw material of original creation to take shape. In addition, I have expounded the three conditions which all teachers of primary school should possess. And finally, to sum up, I have clarified the three basic principles which govern my dissertation.