題名: 「弟子職」研究-中國第一部「兒童教育」的專著

摘要: 中文摘要

將文化精髓納入生活與行為中,藉著教育永遠承傳,是中國古代教育的特色,因此教育的重點在行為,而非智識,透過教育涵養以健全人格。可惜,古代卻較少有直接論述教育思想與教育方法之文獻,而相關之教育資料常零散附見其他非教育專著之古籍中,管子「弟子職」即為其例。「弟子職」實為最早教育兒童之讀物,故本文試就此專著探析中國古代兒童教育思想,以見古代教育家垂教深意。分作五方面討論:

一、研究「弟子職」之動機

五、結論

「弟子職」一文斠注,前賢述作頗多,然其中注解,仍嫌奧古難明,是以遍檢歷代注疏,旁參諸史,求定字義,通文理,附以白話註譯,並書影所參之版本,期復此文本真。

Abstract

The characteristic of educational methods and ideas in ancient China was to emphasize the importance of behavior rattier than knowledge because it was then commonly believed that human life and behavior were the essence of a culture which could be handed down from generation to generation through education. Therefore the purpose of education to the educators at that time was to cultivate the integrity of student's character. But unfortunately there was no books then written directly dealing with the methods and ideas of education. Now only some fragmentary information concerning the ideas of education can be found in some books which were written in the ancient time with no intention at all of discussing educational theories. For example, "Pupil's Responsibility" in Kuan Tzu is one of the earliest articles treating children's education. Based upon Kuan Tzu's opinion in "Pupil's Responsibility," the ideas of children's education in ancient China will be studied and analyzed in five chapters as follows in this treatise to make clear the ancient Chinese educators' deep concerns with their teaching career.

Chapter V: Conclusion

Many scholars of former generations tried to explain some of the textual difficulties in "Pupil's Responsibility," but they are even more difficult to understand than the original text. In order to clarify the meanings of some words and sentences, a Pai Hua translation with a zeroxed copy of the original text is attached to this article which was written after all the explanatory notes and historical references made by the scholars of former generations had been carefully examined and critically studied.