題名: 幼兒對學校活動的看法

關鍵詞: 幼兒觀點 學校活動 主題課程; Children’s conceptions; School activities; Theme-emergent curricu

摘要: 本研究探討幼稚園大班幼兒對學校活動的看法為何,以及有哪些脈絡因素會影響幼兒的看法。研究場域是位於台北市,實施主題課程已有多年經驗的一所私立幼稚園內,由新生組成的大熊班。資料收集是以教室觀察、和幼兒的非正式及正式訪談為主。研究結果顯示,幼兒認為畫畫、看書、摺紙是屬於自發性、自由意志所選擇的活動,同時也了解畫畫和摺紙內容須與主題有關,此種隱含在課程中的限制。做東西就是製作與主題有關的事物,且製作的過程就是在了解,也就是在認識與學習。做東西也是手的工作,雖與困難的感受有關,然幼兒了解班級所強調的自己動手做之價值,因而產生操作能力之成長與精熟的感受,而為許多男孩所喜愛。討論是意見交換的過程,且幼兒知覺到小朋友是思考的主體者,也明白促發思考背後的動機;討論的目的則是問題解決。影響幼兒觀點的脈絡因素,包括課程主題對自發性活動內容的限制、教室內強調之價值、活動間的因果和功能性的關係、老師的語言、活動空間的轉換與位置安排等環境線索、以及活動本身的結構,會形塑幼兒對學校活動的看法。

This study investigated 6-year-old children’s conceptions of school activities and how their conceptions related to the contextual factors in a kindergarten classroom. A class of a private kindergarten known for its theme-emergent curriculum was chosen. Data were collected by classroom observation, formal and informal interview with children over a period of five months. The results revealed that children identified drawing, Origami, and reading as activities at free will, yet understood the constraint embedded and how to go about it. Making things was making stuff related to the theme, and it’s a process of knowing. Making things was also hand work, which was highly valued in teachers’ and children’s minds. Although perceived to be difficult, hand work was favored by boys for the positive feeling it provided for dexterity with hands. Discussion was to exchange opinions. Children perceived themselves to be active thinkers and were aware of their motivation for thinking. The contingency between activities, the theme-related criterion, teacher’s verbal discipline, environmental cues, and the structure of activities were the contextual factors that shaped children’s perspectives. The directions for future studies are suggested.