題名: 隱性與顯性音韻表徵之發展與詞彙量之關係

關鍵詞: 音韻表徵 語音記憶 音韻覺識; 詞彙發展; Phonological representations; Phonological memory; Phonological awareness; Vocabulary growth

摘要: 中文摘要

本研究為兩年縱貫性研究,探討孩童隱性與顯性音韻表徵是否會隨年齡增長由較大之音節單位發展至較小之音素單位,並探討詞彙量在此音素化過程中所扮演之角色。隱性音韻表徵(implicit phonological representations)乃隱含於聽與說中無法直托操控之音韻表徵,顯性音韻表徵(explicit phonological representations)則為語音操弄時可直托操控之音韻表徵。五十八位四歲半之幼稚園中班孩童接受為期兩年四次之語音與詞彙能力測驗。研究發現孩童於記憶工作中所犯之語音錯誤,其主要類型為將目標字串中的聲母、韻母重新組合,形成新音節;就比例而言,這種聲母、韻母重組的錯誤較把整個音節誤植的錯誤為高,且隨年齡增長,呈顯著增加之趨勢,表示隱性音韻表徵有音素化之趨勢。顯性音韻表徵之發展順序與隱性音韻表徵之發展順序相彷;孩童音節替代能力的發展先於韻母替代能力的發展。隱外,本研究並未發現孩童詞彙能力之絕對量與增長量與兩項音韻表徵音素化之過程有關。

英文摘要

This two-year study investigated the hypotheses that implicit and explicit phonological representations undergo reorganization from the more syllabic units to the more phonemic units and that the reorganization process is driven by vocabulary growth. Implicit phonological representations refer to those that are automatically handled by the language module. Explicit representations refer to those that are explicit control units in speech manipulation. Fifty-eight 41/2-years-olds were tested on their phonological skills and vocabulary size semiannually for two years. Chinese-speaking children's memory errors were found to contain more of errors transposing subsyllabic units available in the stimulus strings than errors of misordering entire syllables. The proportion of transposition errors increased with age, indicating that the implicit phonological representations became increasingly segmental. The development of explicit representations paralleled that of implicit representations in that no children could cope with the phonological awareness task at the subsyllabic level before they demonstrated any ability at the syllabic level. Though parallel in sequence, the ability to manipulate subsyllabic phonemic structure did not emerge automatically with the development of segmental representations in memory. Further, there was no evidence that vocabulary, either in absolute size or in the amount of growth, was related to the phonological reorganization.